Your Privacy

The Residence Life Staff Job Applications and procedures were structured to handle personal information respectfully and in accordance with York University’s Privacy Policy, Canadian Human Rights Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Hiring Committee members will hold all personal information in strict confidence. Information will be collected, stored, printed and distributed exclusively for hiring purposes.

Personal information will be used to:

  • Screen applicants based on GPA (if applicable), course credit levels, and residential eligibility.
  • Evaluate applicants based on cover letter, work/volunteer history, and responses to work/volunteer questions.
  • Contact applicants for follow-up activities e.g. Carousel invitations, interview scheduling, communicating application status (phone, cell phone, email, residence & permanent address).
  • Determine applicants’ interest in preference (major, college, residence, preferred residence).
  • Check applicants’ references.
  • Maintain an applicant database for consideration should Residence Life Staff vacancies arise.

For more information, see York University’s Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Policy

Privacy:  Personal information in connection with this form is collected under the authority of The York University Act, 1965 and will be used for assessing your suitability for a Residence Life Staff position and related hiring purposes.  If you have any questions about the collection of personal information by York University, please contact:  Information and Privacy Coordinator, York University, Ross N926, 4700 Keele Street, Toronto, ON M3J 1P3, tel. 416-736-2100 ext. 20359.